Results from the Ladies’ Winchester Fives Championships in Singles and Doubles

0

Malvern College, Sunday 5th March 2017

With the courts affected by persistent rain at Malvern, organiser Maddy Raynor tailored the competition to the conditions, running the Doubles competition first so as to involve as quickly as possible all competitors, who had come from the South Coast, the Deep West, Marlborough and Sedbergh to join local players from Malvern College.

There was particular interest in how well current schoolgirl champion Amelia Law and ex-champion Shinan Zhang could do against defending champions Briedenhann  & Mills, and a keen interest in the likely Singles final between Briedenhann and Mills, separated in the current Women’s Rankings by 00.10 points!

The RFA would like to thank competitors who come from the deep South, the South-west, the North, in some cases involving a long journey and a stay overnight, in order to support this event. Our warm thanks also to Maddy for her enthusiastic and inspiring organisation on the day.

Results

Doubles Champions: Kathleen Briedenhann & Tessa Mills

Doubles runner-ups: Shinan Zhang & Amelia Law

Doubles plate winners: Ibby Lee & Anna Laakkonen

Singles Champion: Kathleen Briedenhann

Singles runner-up: Tessa Mills

Singles plate winner: Anna Laakkonen

 

Scores

Doubles: Knock-out tournament

1st round: Kathleen Briedenhann & Tessa Mills bye; Polly Bell & Imogen Boddy bt Eden McGuire  & Amy Lewin 15-4; Shinan Zhang & Amelia Law bt Ibby Lee & Anna Laakkonen 15-2; Ruby Page & Jemima Cookson bt Cosi Bugel & Stella Smith 15-4
Semi finals: Briedenhann & Mills bt Bell & Boddy 15-1, 15-0; Zhang  & Law bt Page & Cookson 15-0, 15-1
Final : Briedenhann & Mills bt Zhang & Law 15-3, 15-3

Plate competition (round robin):

Winners: Ibby Lee & Anna Laakkonen (30 points)
2nd: Cosi Bugel & Stella Smith (22 points)
3rd: Eden McGuire  & Amy Lewin (12 points)

Lee & Laakkonen bt Bugel & Smith 15-7; Lee & Laakkonen bt McGuire & Lewin 15- 2; Bugel & Smith bt McGuire & Lewin 15-10

 

Singles: Knock-out tournament

1st Round : Tessa Mills bye ; Ibby Lee bt Cosi Bugel 15-0; Shinan Zhang w/o Stella Smith; Imogen Boddy bt Ruby Page 15-1; Maddy Raynor bt Amy Lewin 15-0; Amelia Law bt Anna Laakkonen 15-9; Kathleen Briedenhann bt Eden McGuire 15-1; Polly Bell bt Jemima Cookson 15-6
Quarter Finals : Mills bt Lee 15-3; Zhang bt Boddy 15-2; Raynor bt Law 15-2; Briedenhann bt Bell 15-1
Semi Finals: Mills bt Zhang 15-7; Briedenhann bt Raynor 15-8
Final: Briedenhann bt Mills 11-6, 11-4

Plate competition

Group 1 – Laakkonen bt Bugel 11-2, Laakkonen bt Page 11-1, Bugel bt Page 11-6

Group 2- Cookson bt Page 11-6, Cookson bt McGuire 11-10, McGuire bt Page 11-4

Plate Final: Laakkonen bt Cookson 15-5

Competitors from the South, the West and the North

Competitors from the South, the West and the North

Mugs, medals and trophies

Mugs, medals and trophies

Champions again: Mills & Briedenhann

Champions again: Mills & Briedenhann

Silver medallists Amelia & Shinan

Silver medallists Amelia & Shinan

Marlborough's Plate-winning pair

Marlborough’s Plate-winning pair

Action from the early rounds

Action from the early rounds

Power-serving on the left

Power-serving on the left

Power-serving on the right!

Power-serving on the right!

Action from the semi-final: Shinan and Tessa

Action from one semi-final: Shinan and Tessa

Tessa serving in the final

Tessa serving in the final

The champion at work!

The champion at work!

Amelia aiming for the buttress

Amelia aiming for the buttress

Tessa in full flow

Tessa in full flow

Kathleen playing the buttress

Kathleen playing the buttress

Shinan on her home court

Shinan on her home court

The admiring crowd

The admiring crowd