Third Scottish Open singles title for Ellison

0

SCOTTISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Loretto School, Musselburgh, April 29/30th

STOP PRESS
Will Ellison enjoyed another successful trip to Scotland this weekend, picking up this third Scottish Open Singles title. However, there was plenty of Scottish interest at the sharp end of the event, with the runner-up being local player Richie Murby, while the runner-up in the Singles plate (to organiser Neil Roberts) was another local, Mike Kemp.
Richie secured his second medal of the weekend in the doubles championship, where he and partner Alley Scott won the Plate. As far as we’re aware, this makes Alley’s the first female name on the trophy. Meanwhile, the main doubles title went to Jonathan Lee and Patrin Maddison.

Organiser Neil Roberts writes:
This year’s Scottish Open Fives Tournament, held over the weekend of 29-30th April, had a truly international feel, with players from Scotland, England, Spain, Russia and the USA drawn to the Loretto School courts to challenge for the coveted Cuthbertson Quaich.

In the first round, the four Loretto schoolboys all performed creditably, but only Patrin Maddison progressed to the quarter-finals of the main competition, where – despite many high-quality rallies – he was unable to beat number one seed Will Ellison.

Eventually, on the same evening that Vladimir Klitschko fought Anthony Joshua in a heavyweight battle, we witnessed another titanic struggle on the Fives court, as Will overcame Richie Murby’s spirited resistance in the final.

In the plate competition, Neil Roberts beat number one Russian player Nikita Razumovskiy on the way to defeating Mike Kemp in the final.

In the doubles tournament, Patrin Maddison and Loretto old boy Jonathan Lee defeated Adam George and Nikita Razumovskiy in the final after a series of round robin matches produced both a main and a plate final.

RESULTS
Singles
First round: P Maddison bt A Scott 11-0, 11-1; N Roberts bt M Sinclair 11-8, 11-7; M Kemp bt N Razumovskiy 11-1, 11-1; E Castillo Carbonell bt A Walls 11-2, 11-6
Quarter-finals: W Ellison bt Maddison 11-2, 11-1; A George bt Roberts 11-1, 11-3; J Tilston bt Kemp 11-1, 11-1; R Murby bt Castillo Carbonell 11-1, 11-2
Semi-finals: Ellison bt George 12-10, 11-2; Murby bt Tilston 11-0, 11-3
Final: Ellison bt Murby 11-2, 11-7
Plate: Roberts bt Kemp 15-6

Doubles

Round Robin:

J Lee & P Maddison bt Murby & Scott 15-5; bt George & Razumovskiy 15-9, bt Castillo Carbonell & Sinclair 15-2; bt Kemp & Walls 15-2

A George & N Razumovskiy bt Murby & Scott 16-15; bt Kemp & Walls 15-12; bt Castillo Carbonell & Sinclair 15-9; lost to Lee & Maddison 9-15

M Kemp & A Walls lost to Castillo Carbonell & Sinclair 9-15; lost to George & Razumovskiy 12-15; lost to Murby & Scott 12-15; lost to Lee & Maddison 2-15

R Murby & A Scott bt Castillo Carbonell & Sinclair 15-13; bt Kemp & Walls 15-12; lost to Lee & Maddison 5-15; lost to George & Razumovskiy 15-16

E Castillo Carbonell & M Sinclair lost to Lee & Maddison 2-15; lost to Murby & Scott 13-15; lost to George & Razumovskiy 9-15; bt Kemp & Walls 15-9

Final: Lee & Maddison bt George & Razumovskiy  11-5, 11-6
Plate: Murby & Scott bt Castillo Carbonell & Sinclair 5-11, 11-5, 11-4