Title retained and title regained at the North of England Open

0

Durham, Saturday/Sunday, 24-25 February 2018

STOP PRESS  At this year’s North of England Open, with a record-breaking entry, Dan Tristao retained his Singles title, which he has now won 5 times, by beating Will Ellison in the final. In the Doubles Dan Tristao and Dave Butler combined to regain the title they won in 2015, beating Will Ellison & Dan Grant, who had held the trophy for the past two years.

Julian Hanton won the Singles Plate from Alex Wordley, the University Club captain, while John Sellar & Archie Taylor won the Doubles Plate for the Club, beating George Marshall & Tom Wakelam.

Several members of the City of Durham Fives Club — of both sexes and aged 11 and upwards — took part in this year’s competition, swelling the numbers and gaining valuable and inspirational experience.

Scores

Singles (The Ferens Trophy)

1st round: G.Marshall bt Al.Wordley 12-11; J.Tilston bt D.Law 11-1; J.Aquilina bt O. McIntyre 11-2; T.Watkinson bt J.Sellar 11-2; J.Smith bt B.Rich 11-0; D.Butler bt  K.Mendelson 11-1; A.Taylor bt J.Hanton 11-9; P.Hanton bt E.Wardle 11-2; R.Murby bt J.McIntyre 11-0; S.Russell bt C.Beattie 11-5; A.George bt S.Tustin 11-1; T.McCahon bt W.Hosking 11-6
2nd round: D.Tristao bt Marshall 11-1, 11-0; Tilston bt H.Buchanan 11-3, 11-1; Aquilina bt Watkinson 12-10, 6-11, 11-1; Butler bt Smith 11-4, 11-1; D.Grant bt Taylor 11-4, 11-3; Murby bt P.Hanton 10-12, 11-3, 11-2; Russell bt George 11-3, 11-1; W.Ellison bt McCahon 11-2, 11-0
Quarter-finals: Tristao bt Tilston 11-5, 11-2; Butler bt Aquilina 11-7, 11-0; Grant bt Murby 11-2, 11-3; Ellison bt Russell 11-4, 11-3
Semi-finals: Tristao bt Butler 11-5, 11-8; Ellison bt Grant 11-6, 11-9
Final: Tristao bt Ellison 11-6, 11-9
Plate: J.Hanton bt Al.Wordley 11-0, 11-3

Doubles (The Fuller Cup)

Preliminary round: C.Beattie & S.Tustin bt B.Marville & E.Wardle 15-3
1st round: W.Ellison & D.Grant bt Beattie & Tustin 15-3; J.Hanton & R.Murby bt G.Marshall & T.Wakelam 15-5; S.Russell & Ad.Wordley bt D.Law & J.Sissons 15-1; P.Hanton & J.Tilston w/o J.Allan & C.Shepherd; J.Aquilina & H.Buchanan bt S.Beattie & O.McIntyre 15-4; J.Smith & T.Watkinson bt B.Rich & W.Hosking 15-0; A.George & T.McCahon bt J.Sellar & A.Taylor 15-13; D.Butler & D.Tristao bt P.Bracken & J.McIntyre 15-1
Quarter-finals: Ellison & Grant bt J.Hanton & Murby 11-8, 11-7; P.Hanton & Tilston bt Russell & Ad.Wordley 11-5, 11-2; Aquilina & Buchanan bt Smith & Watkinson 7-11, 11-9, 11-3; Butler & Tristao bt George & McCahon 11-1, 11-9
Semi-finals: Ellison & Grant bt P.Hanton & J.Tilston 11-1, 11-8; Butler & Tristao bt Aquilina & Buchanan 11-1, 11-1
Final: Butler & Tristao bt Ellison & Grant 11-4, 11-9
Plate: Sellar & Taylor bt Marshall & Wakelam 11-4, 11-8

Five times a champion!

Five times a champion!

Northern Gold for Dan & Dave a second time!

Northern Gold for Dan & Dave a second time!

Archie & John win the Doubles Plate for the University Club

Archie & John win the Doubles Plate for the University Club

Singles Plate winner Julian Hanton

Singles Plate winner Julian Hanton

Julian Aquilina with Tom Watkinson

Julian Aquilina with Tom Watkinson

James Smith

James Smith

Tom McCahon

Tom McCahon

Archie Taylor with Adam George

Archie Taylor with Adam George

Tom Watkinson with Hamish Buchanan

Tom Watkinson with Hamish Buchanan

Comments are closed.